Can I marry my paternal grandfather’s sister’s grandson?

Can I marry grandfather’s sister’s son?

No. As your case fall in the category of Sapinda Relationship and in Sapinda relationship you cannot marry upto 5 generations from the side of your father and 3 generations fro m your mother. your case fall under this category.

What relation is my grandfather’s sister’s son?

The children of cousins are second cousins to each other, so you and the daughter of your grandfather’s sister’s daughter are second cousins. And the child of your second cousin is your second cousin, once removed. If you have a child, your child will be “third cousins” with this person.

Can I marry my grandfather’s sister’s granddaughter in India?

Legally you can not marry as being sapinda relation . Your marriage will be within the degrees of prohibited relationship if you are Hindu. From father’s side it extend upto 5 generations and from mother’s side it will extend upto 3 generations.

Can you marry paternal aunt son?

In many communities, girl marrying her paternal aunt’s son is well accepted traditionally. … In your case if there are no known cases of serious illness or chronic ill health to the boy or his parents , there need not be any reason to worry. The same can apply to your side family also.

THIS IS FUNNING:  Quick Answer: How long is a good time to be engaged for?

Is it OK to marry your sister?

Romantic and sexual relationships between siblings or other family members is called incest, and if one of the people involved are under the age of consent then it is illegal because it’s illegal for an adult to date a minor.

Can I marry my mother’s cousin?

It comes under prohibited relationship under Hindu marriage act Hence you can not marry her by law.It comes under prohibited relationship under Hindu marriage act Hence you can not marry her by law.

What does my uncle call my child?

Cousin (or “First Cousin”): The son or daughter of an uncle or aunt. Full Cousin: The child of your aunt or uncle.

What do I call my mom’s cousin?

Your mother’s cousin is called your first cousin, once removed. First cousins share the same set of grandparents on either their mother’s or father’s side, while “once-removed” indicates the grandparents are from different generations.

Can I marry my father’s sister’s daughter in Hindu?

No you cannot since you two come within prohibited degree of relationship. However, this can be overcome if the custom or usage governing your family and the family of your father’s sister permit this kind of a Marriage.

Can I marry Aunt daughter?

Your father’s sister is your Paternal aunt and you are planning to marry your aunt’s grand daughter. Technically your aunt’s daughter’s daughter is genologically your daughter. There is no bar in in marrying your aunt’s daughter’s daughter, provided the age difference is not more than 5 years.

Is marrying your sister legal in India?

Section 5 of the Hindu Marriage Act bans, among other things, marriage between a brother and sister, uncle and niece, aunt and nephew, or children of brother and sister or of two brothers or of two sisters. The marriage is void, unless the custom of the community permits it.

THIS IS FUNNING:  How do they sedate a dog for grooming?

Can I marry my nephew?

Yes you can marry your niece under the Hindu Merriage Act, 1955 if the customs and traditions permit you to do so.

Can I marry fathers brothers daughter?

If you are a Hindu then this relationship comes within the prohibited degree of relationship as you both are sapindas of each other. Hence, you can’t marry each other. … As in the present case, your relationship is falling within three lines of ancestry so as per Hindu law you cannot marry her.